PRIVACY STATEMENT

MiCE Organiser Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy.


This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website and/or register at one of our client’s events. It also includes the conditions under which we may disclose information about you to others and how we keep it secure. From time to time we may need to change this Policy.

You are advised to check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

 

By using our website and event registration forms, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

 

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to events@miceorganiser.com or in writing to MiCE Organiser Ltd, 2 Rookery Cottages, Great North Road, Welham Green, Hertfordshire, AL9 5SF

 

WHO ARE WE?

MiCE Organiser Ltd is a full service agency operating Meetings, incentives, conferences and exhibitions around the globe for association and corporate clients.

Our registered address is 2 Rookery Cottages, Great North Road, Welham Green, Hertfordshire, AL9 5SF.  Our Telephone number is 01707 880 599.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our events and services or when you register for one of our client’s events.

 

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address.

 

We will also collect information from you if you register for one our client’s events – we will ask you for your invoice address, mobile telephone number, allergies or dietary requirements and any other special arrangements we might need to be aware of. If you opt to pay your registration fee by debit or credit card your card information is securely captured and processed in compliance with PCI DSS regulations.

 

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?

We may use your information to:

  • send you communications which you have requested. These may include information about our client’s events or other events which may be of interest to you.

  • fulfilment of orders for goods and services requested, including registration for our client’s events.

  • seek your comments on the services we provide;

  • notify you of changes to our services;

  • comply with legal and statutory regulations.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or until you request us to remove or erase your information.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

We do not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We do have Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to assist us with the running of our client’s events). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the areas mentioned above, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

When you are using our secure online payment pages, your payment is processed by us securely and in compliance with PCI DSS regulations.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our staff. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

 

YOUR CHOICES

You have a choice about whether you wish to receive direct marketing communications from us.

You must opt-in to these mailings.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email at: events@miceorganiser.com If you choose to opt out of direct marketing communications in this way, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of your registration at one of our client’s events. There are some communications that need to happen regardless of your marketing preferences. We describe these as essential communications to fulfil our promises to you as a purchaser of one or our client’s events. We may therefore use your identity, contact, technical, usage and profile data for the following:

 

  • Communications about events you have registered to attend.

  • Transaction notification messaging, such as payment confirmation

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as, in certain circumstances, the right to data portability.

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at events@miceorganiser.com or write to us at our office address above.

You can also contact us to exercise your right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (known as a ‘subject access request’). A copy will be sent to you as soon as possible and no later than 30 days after your request. Should there be a delay in providing this information we will keep you informed by your preferred contact method.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with 128 Bit encryption on SSL and in compliance with PCI DSS regulations. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details such as your email address are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

PROFILING

We do not currently analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website. You are encouraged to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

 

16 OR UNDER

We do not currently provide services for those who are aged 16 or under. However, we are committed to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please ensure you seek your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF EUROPE

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU to provide you with those services.

REVIEW OF THIS POLICY

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.